Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

THE FA CUP STARTS HERE FOR SADDLERS

31 October 2012

Matthew Joyce looks ahead to the FA Cup first round...

THE SADDLERS start our FA Cup adventure at Sincil Bank on Saturday as we take on Blue Square Premier outfit, Lincoln City.

It will be the first time that we have faced The Imps since February 2007 when they left Banks's Stadium with a 2-1 victory. Meanwhile, our last visit to Sincil Bank ended in a 2-2 draw with Carlos Fangueiro grabbing a last-minute equaliser after Walsall had trailed 2-0 with just ten minutes left on the clock.

In 71 meetings, The Saddlers have beaten The Imps 27 times, with 19 draws and 25 defeats.

Other stand-out ties from this weekend's FA Cup first round clashes include Southern League side Arlesey Town being drawn away to 1987 winners, Coventry City, Isthmian League side, Metropolitan Police at home to Crawley Town and Portsmouth - winners in 2008 - are at home to the 1894 winners Notts County.


FA CUP FIRST ROUND TIES
Kidderminster Harriers v Oldham Athletic
Boreham Wood v Brentford
Chelmsford City v Colchester United
Metropolitan Police v Crawley Town
Luton Town v Nuneaton Town
Portsmouth v Notts County
Bishop's Stortford v Hastings United
Fleetwood Town v Bromley
Forest Green Rovers v Port Vale
Torquay United v Hyde or Harrogate Town
AFC Bournemouth v Dagenham & Redbridge
Morecambe v Rochdale
Swindon Town v Macclesfield Town
Cambridge City v Milton Keynes Dons
Cheltenham Town v Yate Town
Dorchester Town v Plymouth Argyle
Coventry City v Arlesey Town
York City v AFC Wimbledon
Bury v Exeter City
Chesterfield v Hartlepool United
Doncaster Rovers v Bradford Park Avenue
Gillingham v Scunthorpe United
Aldershot Town v Hendon
Lincoln City v Walsall
Wrexham v Alfreton Town
Southend United v Stockport County
Crewe Alexandra v Wycombe Wanderers
Bristol Rovers v Sheffield United
Hereford United v Shrewsbury Town
Mansfield Town v Slough Town
Barnet v Oxford United
Rotherham United v Stevenage
AFC Fylde v Accrington Stanley
Gloucester City v Leyton Orient
Burton Albion v Altrincham
Guiseley v Barrow
Northampton Town v Bradford City
Preston North End v Yeovil Town
Braintree Town v Tranmere Rovers
Carlisle United v Ebbsfleet United

Advertisement block