Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Walsall Football Club Privacy Policy

Walsall Football Club takes your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants.

You provide information about yourself when you register with Walsall Football Club, purchase a Matchday ticket, hold an event or conference at the stadium, purchase from our Club Shop, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, & gender. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your details.

 

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Activity for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR

Contact for a re-scheduled or postponed game

Performance of a contract
Sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about promotions and offers from sponsors Consent. We will only send you Marketing if you have opted in to our database. If you purchase a ticket at the ticket office window we will ask for your details to be kept on file and ask if you want to be marketed to. 
To ensure we understand possible health risks Consent. We will only process details on your medical history with your consent.

 

Who we share your personal data with

When you register your information with the club, your information, as a fan will be entered into our relevant secure database systems.  

 

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our fans and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with Walsall Football Club. We will delete this data 5 years after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

The personal data that is stored on saddlers.co.uk is subject to the EFL privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from saddlers.co.uk then please contact the EFL

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact daniel.clarke@walsallfc.co.uk (Marketing Manager / Data Protection Officer)